top of page

Website Data Security, Privacy and
Cookie Policy Clarification Text

In accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, the data controller for the processing of your personal data is “Fenerbahçe mah. Bagdat Cad. No:104/1 D:10 Kadıköy/Istanbul”, the owner of the practice registered with the Göztepe/Istanbul Tax Office with the tax number 5320479827, Otorhinolaryngology Specialist Assoc. Dr. The purpose of the current Website Data Security, Privacy and Cookie Policy Clarification Text prepared by Kerem Sami Kaya is to inform the Site visitors (Data Owner) about the processing of personal data obtained through the use of cookies during the operation of the www.keremsamikaya.com website (Site).

 

What is a cookie?

 

It is necessary to benefit from and use some technologies (cookies) within Information Technologies in order to improve and facilitate your experience during your visits to our websites, and to ensure the correct and efficient operation of the Site. Cookies can be referred to as cookies stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive.  

 

Cookies by lifetime

Session Cookie

It is stored temporarily only during the session and is removed as soon as you close your browser.

 

Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies remain on the computer/mobile device after you close the browser or application and are used to recognize you when we return to the website. A new cookie is installed and remains on your computer or mobile device until persistent cookies expire

Cookies by purpose of use

Mandatory/Technical Cookies

Necessary and important cookie. It allows you to create a user account, log in and browse our website. Persistent cookies remain on your computer or mobile device after you close the browser or application and are used to recognize you when you return to our website.

 

Analytics/Performance Cookies

They collect information about the use of the website, frequency and number of visits, and show how visitors get to the site. The purpose of using these types of cookies is to improve the functioning of the site, to increase performance and to determine the general trend direction. They do not contain data that can identify visitor identities. For example, they show the number of error messages shown or the most visited pages.

 

Functional/Functional Cookies

Functional cookies are cookies used to facilitate the visit and improve your browsing experience on the website. Allows you to remember certain settings, such as your preferred language, layout or color scheme.

 

Targeting/ Advertising Cookies

Advertising and personalization cookies are used to collect information about visitor browsing behavior of our websites in order to customize our advertising and website content for their own personal benefit.

Cookies by cookie owner or cookie setter

First Party Cookies

These are cookies defined by the website visited and can only be read by this website.

 

Third party Cookies

These are cookies that are defined by organizations other than the website visited and that enable reporting to the site regarding the service for which it is defined.

Cookies Used on Our Site

 

  • Mandatory, functional and analytical cookies

 

Under no circumstances does it collect, store, or cause any processing of data that could identify you; cannot be described as personal because of these qualities. It does not harm your computer, does not contain viruses. It provides an understanding of how the site is used by visitors, collects statistical data and helps to develop content in line with this data. It allows to accelerate the activities in possible future visits. It is mandatory to use the site interfaces and features as they should be. 

 

  • Advertising cookies


     It can be used within the scope of legitimate interests, in order not to harm your fundamental rights and freedoms, to personalize advertisements and to test and analyze site traffic, provided that the necessary legal notifications have been taken. 

 

Can the use of cookies be blocked by data owners?

 

      In general, internet browsers are predefined to automatically accept cookies. Browsers can be set to block cookies or to warn the user when cookies are sent to the device. The management of cookies may vary from browser to browser. Therefore, please refer to your browser's help menu for more information. If cookies are disabled, some features of the Company's website, application, platform and services may not be available.

 

Adobe Analytics

https://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/opt-out.html

 

Google AdWords

https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/2407785?hl=en

 

Google Analytics

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Google Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

 

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/topic/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d

 

Mozilla Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/tr/kb/cerezler-web-sitelerin-bilgisayarinizda-depoladi

 

Opera

https://security.opera.com/

 

Safari

https://support.apple.com/en-us/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

 

Microsoft Edge

 

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

      Our practice; The IP address and time stamp (visit time) data of the visitors visiting the website must be recorded in accordance with the law no. 5651. These data are kept securely for 2 years as per the law and can be shared with authorized public institutions and organizations if necessary. For this reason, your data is processed on a limited basis based on paragraphs ç and f of paragraph 2 of Article 5 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698.

 

We may receive assistance from some service providers that we have authorized to operate and promote the website, platform and applications and services. These service providers will also be able to place cookies and similar technologies (third party cookies) on users' computers/devices and collect information such as IP address, unique identifier and device identifier to identify the user's device.

 

      Our practice may contain links to websites, platforms and applications, third-party websites, products and services. The links in question are subject to the privacy policies of third parties, and it should be noted that third parties and websites belonging to third parties are independent of the data controller and the data controller is not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties. In case of visiting the linked websites, we recommend that you read the privacy policies of these websites.

 

    We can stop using the cookies we use on our site, change their types or functions, or add new cookies to our site. Therefore, we reserve the right to change the provisions of this clarification text at any time. Any changes made on the current lighting text will become effective after being published on the site or in any public media. You can find the last update date at the end of the text.

 

     What are the rights of the personal data owner?

 

As a personal data owner within the scope of Article 11 of the KVKK;

 

  • Learning whether your personal data is processed or not,

  • If your personal data has been processed, requesting information about it,

  • The purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used in accordance with the purpose learning,

  • Knowing the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred, in the country or abroad,

  • Requesting correction of your personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and requesting notification of the transaction made in this context to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,

  • Although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law No. 6698 and other relevant laws,      in case your personal data is deleted or the reasons that require your personal data to be deleted are eliminated requesting the destruction of    and the process carried out in this context to the third party to which your personal data is transferred    requesting people to be notified,

  • Objecting to the emergence of a result against you   by analyzing your processed data exclusively through automated systems,

  • In case you suffer damage due to unlawful processing of your personal data, you have the right to demand that the damage be remedied.

 

     As personal data owners, in accordance with paragraph 1 of Article 13 of the KVKK, you can submit your requests regarding your rights in writing or by other methods determined by the Personal Data Protection Board. You can obtain the application information text and the application form, in which the channels and procedures to which you will submit your application are explained.

 

        In case the personal data owner submits his request regarding the rights to us in accordance with the procedure, he will conclude the relevant request free of charge as soon as possible and within 30 (thirty) days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. However, if the transaction requires an additional cost, a fee may be charged in accordance with the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board. In cases where the application is rejected, the answer given is insufficient or the application is not answered in due time; You can make a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Board within thirty days from the date you learned our answer and probably within sixty days from the date of application.

      The Internet Site Data Security, Privacy and Cookie Policy Clarification Text prepared in accordance with the current Law No. 6698 and other relevant legislation as of the date of publication is presented for your information.

       Best regards.

 

         Data Controller   

Ear Nose Throat Diseases Specialist
Assoc. Dr. Kerem Sami Kaya

bottom of page